A variety of oils are now replacing many creams in the market due to their saturation property greatly needed for many a dry skin. Amongst these wide-ranging oils is Prickly Pear Seed Oil. This oil contains potent anti-aging ingredients that beauticians and skin care specialists swear by.

 

This oil is taken from the prickly pear cactus which is also known as Barbary fig. This cactus plant produces fruit pods that hold small seeds that are filled with an oil, rich in nutrients that are removed and used in the manufacture of skin care products. It contains vitamin E, so essential for the skin. In fact, this oil contains around 150 percent more Vitamin E than many other well-known oil brands.

 

 

It also contains huge quantities of Vitamin K effective in lightening skin tones and reducing dark spots, under eye circles and high levels of pigmentation. The amino acids found in Prickly Pear Oil make it the perfect agent for promoting cell renewal as well as producing large quantities of collagen.

 

This oil is easily absorbed, a quality so beneficial for the skin and the skin loves it as it helps the skin become softer and smoother and regular use will also reduce the mark of freckles and suntan. Use this oil diligently to eliminate the fine lines around the eyes, thereby reducing the tell-tale marks of aging and replacing it with a youthful appearance. People are bound to notice the change in your appearance and no one will be the wiser.